Staff

Mrs D Browne

Position:
Headmistress
Qualifications:
BA (Hons) Wales, PGCE Exeter, MEd Gloucestershire, NPQH

Miss L Hudson

Position:
Deputy Head
Qualifications:
BEd (Hons) Bedford

Mrs N Candler

Position:
Head of Prep School
Qualifications:
BA Hons Birmingham, PGCE Wolverhampton (Prep School)

Mrs J Greenwood

Position:
Head of Student Services
Qualifications:
BA (Hons) Wales, PGCE Manchester

Mrs N Tribe

Position:
Director of Studies
Qualifications:
BEng Hons Liverpool John Moores, PGCE Wolverhampton (Science, Maths)

Mrs K Gardner

Position:
Middle School Co-ordinator
Qualifications:
BSc Hons Nottingham, PGCE Loughborough

Mrs C Besterman

Position:
Head of Sixth Form & Director of Music
Qualifications:
MA Cambridge, PGCE

Mr C Farmer

Position:
Head of Enrichment
Qualifications:
BEng Hons Coventry, PGCE (ICT)

Miss A Pugh

Position:
Director of Sport
Qualifications:
BSc (Hons) Loughborough, PGCE Birmingham

Miss S Roberts

Position:
PSHE Co-ordinator
Qualifications:
BA (Hons) Chester, PGCE Aberystwyth

Mr Richard Walker

Position:
Bursar
Qualifications:
CMgr FCMI

Reverend L Burns

Position:
Chaplain

Academic Staff:

Mrs L Balzan, BEd Wolverhampton (Economics)

Miss H Barker, BA Hons Wolverhampton (Art)

Mrs E Barnett, BSc Hons Glasgow, PGCE Bristol (Science)

Ms S Butler, BSc, PGCE (Food)

Miss S Dodd, BA (Hons) Northumbria (Languages)

Mr R Ferdinand BSc Hons Leicester (Science)

Mrs C Ford BSc (Hons) Manchester (Prep School)

Mrs A Frank, BEd Oxford (Prep School)

Mrs H Hughes BSc (Hons) Sheffield, PGCE Edge Hill (Science)

Ms E Labbe BA (Hons) Wolverhampton, PGCE Edge Hill (Performing Arts)

Mrs J Lewis BSc (Hons) Newcastle, PGCE Leeds (Chemistry)

Mrs G Lee (Prep School)

Ms L Nixson (Assistant Director of Sport)

Mrs Palmer, BEd (Hons) Lancaster (Prep School)

Mrs M Pragg BA (Hons) Swansea, PGCE Keele (Head of English)

Miss E Stephenson BSc Hons City, PGCE London (Exams Officer)

Mr D Taboada, University of Cambridge (Head of EAL)

Miss M Warner, BSc Hons Huddersfield, PGCE Birmingham (Textiles)

Mrs S Warner BA University of Wales (English)

Mrs M Wylde BA (Hons) Coventry (Business Studies)

Music Staff:

Ms E Hope, BA Hons, MA, PGCE (Singing)

Mrs Robinson ARCM (Violin)

Mr A Jones, BA Hons Leeds (Guitar)

Mrs C Fitton (Woodwind)

Mrs O Lewis, Academy of Music, Moscow (Piano)

Ms K Turpin (Singing)

Mr R Lewis (Strings)

Mr D Blackmore (Piano)

Mrs W Jones (Brass)

Mrs R Taylor (Singing)

Mrs P R Riddering (Harp)

Sports/Extra-Curricular Staff:

Mr D Hiam (Fencing)

Mrs L Cooke (Cookery)

Ms K Crosland (K Pop)

Support Staff:

Finance Officer: 
Mrs E Scales BSc (Hons)

Finance Officer: 
Mrs H Jones

School Secretary: 
Miss E Brown

Commercial Events Manager:
Mrs P Peplow-Freer

Admissions and Communications Manager:
Miss K Wakenshaw

Marketing Officer:
Mrs E Thompson

School Receptionist/ Head’s PA: 
Mrs K Lenc

School Administrative Officer: 
Mrs L Capener

Teaching Assistants:

Mrs L Hughes

Mrs S Hawkins

Mrs C James

Mrs P Nash

Head of Boarding:

Ms N Jones

Boarding House Matrons:

Mrs L Said

Mrs W Edwards

Mrs E Richardson

Mrs S Okell

Mrs J Wakefield

Medical Officer:

Ms J Mansell

Science Technician:

Mrs P Beech